Senior champion, Castlemount Matrix Strawberry 2 from D McDowell

Senior champion, Castlemount Matrix Strawberry 2 from D McDowell

12th November 2016 | Judge: Stuart Macadie

Overall junior champion, Queenamoan Cassie from B & S Slater

Overall junior champion, Queenamoan Cassie from B & S Slater

Bulls born 4th August to 20th December 2018
1st    Coldrochie Juggernaut - s.Knockenjig Foremost - MD McMillan
2nd    Castlemount Jacob - s.Elliot Matrix Duncan McDowall
3rd    Wells Jasper - s.Barnaigh Loch Awe John Wood

Heifers born 1st August to 26th September 2015
1st    Aberdona Duchess Isla - s.Cairnsmore Thrasher - R & C Rettie
2nd    Shawhill Princess Josephine - s.Winslow Rodney - John & Matthew Thomson

Heifers born 1st October to 27th December 2015
1st    Castlemount Matrix Strawberry 2 - s. Elliot Matrix - D McDowell
2nd    Coldrochie Augusta Blossom J48 - s. Knockenjig Foremost - MD McMillan
3rd    Shawhill Lady Jessica - s. Shawhill Glenfiddich - John & Matthew Thomson

Bulls born 7th March to 4th May 2016
1st    Millerston Kasper - s. Meonhill Charlie Chaplin - J & G Ramsay
2nd    Elliot Finest Hour - s. Star P Matrix - J Elliot
3rd    Shawhill Kenco - s. Shawhill Henderson - John & Matthew Thomson

Heifers born 5th January to 24th March 2016
1st    Coldrochie Joyful Rainbow K3 - s. Fearn Godfather - MD McMillan
2nd    Todholes Daisy Kirsty - s. Lowther Godwin - J Campbell & Co
3rd    Coldrochie Irania Rainbow K9 - s. Knockenjig Foremost - MD McMillan

Heifers born 1st April to 16th April 2016
1st    Queenamoan Cassie - s. Rowanberry Donatello - B & S Slater, Orkney
2nd    Millerston Augusta Kiss - s. Meonhill Charlie Chaplin - J & G Ramsay, Mauchline.
3rd    Millerston Gretta Karma - s. Meonhill Charlie Chaplin - J & G Ramsay

Overall Senior Champion: Castlemount Matrix Strawberry 2
Overall Junior Champion:  Queenamoan Cassie
Senior Handlers: John McCulloch (HW)
Junior Handlers: Kirsty Campbell (c/o Brooke Trust)

Scottish Beef Shorthorn Club Pairs Competition:
1st    J Campbell & Co

There was also a points system run throughout all of the classes and the results were:
1st – Coldrochie
2nd - Millerston