Stirling Beef Shorthorn bulls peak at 15,000gns

Beef Shorthorn bulls sold to a top of 15,000gns in Stirling on Monday 4 February at the breed society’s official annual spring fixture.

Sale leader was the junior and overall champion, Podehole Landmark TI +26, SRI +19, a 22-month-old roan by Knockenjig Hercules and out of a homebred dam. Bred and exhibited by H Horrell, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire he sold to breed newcomers, Gates Farming Partnership, Oakham, Leicestershire.

Another Hercules son from the same breeder, the 23-month-old red Podehole Lincoln TI +30, SRI +25 was awarded the senior championship and made 7,500gns to MG Bailey, Forfar, Angus.

The day’s second highest call of 13,000gns went to Leonard of Upsall TI +30, SRI +26, a 23-month-old roan Dingo of Upsall son from Hon. G Turton, Thirsk, North Yorkshire to David and Rosemary Dickie, Sanquhar, Dumfriesshire.

Two more entries from Hon. G Turton were in the money. First at 8,000gns was Lawyer of Upsall TI +37, SRI +34, a 23-month-old roan within the breed’s top 1%. Sired by Fearn Elmer, he went to SS Horton and Sons, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Next came a bid of 5,000gns from Lour Farms, Forfar, Angus for Longfellow of Upsall TI +24, SRI +21, a 21-month-old roan by Firefox of Upsall.

A bid of 9,000gns from C Lowther, Penrith, Cumbria, secured Glenisla Lochan Dubh TI +29, SRI +27, a 22-month-old roan by Glenisla Jack Frost from Major JPO Gibb, Blairgowrie, Perthshire.

Dunsyre Lancelot TI +21, SRI +18, a 22-month-old roan by Redhill Ferny from Carey Coombs, Carnwath, Lanarkshire made 7,500gns to RL Morris and Partners, Blairgowrie, Perthshire. Another entry from the same breeder, Dunsyre Lanark TI +21, SRI +20, a 22-month-old roan Dunsyre Hamlet son went for 5,000gns to the Scottish Government’s bull stud.

Chapelton Lancer TI +21, SRI +20, a 22-month-old roan by the 9,000gns Fergus of Upsall from DJ Biggar, Castle Douglas, Dumfriesshire made 5,500gns to P Dawes, Dinmore, Herefordshire.

Mullaglass Lexus TI +22, SRI +14, a 22-month-old roan Dunsyre Esquire son from R Henning, Newry, County Down commanded 5,200gns from A Morton, Denny, Stirlingshire.

Laga Farms, Evie, Orkney offered their Lagas Larry TI +27, SRI +26 for 5,000gns to WG and H Murray, Golspie, Sutherland. A 22-month-old red and white, he was by the 5,500gns Chapelton Adonis.

Females

Trade was led at 6,000gns by Chapelton Gem TI +28, SRI +24, a 22-month-old in calf roan heifer from DJ Biggar. Sired by the 9,000gns Fergus of Upsall, she sold to Thomas Staunton, Kinvara, County Galway.

Next at 4,000gns was the champion female, Glenisla Foxglove Flake L295 TI +29, SRI +23, a roan 22-month-old in calf roan heifer by the 7,500gns Chapelton Glen Clova. Bred and exhibited by JPO Gibb, she was secured by A Shaw, Dungannon, County Tyrone.

Glenisla Foxglove Flake L242 TI +26, SRI +27, a 23-month-old in calf white heifer from the same breeder sold for 3,200gns to J Dodge, Cunningburgh, Shetland.

Mountbenger Lorna TI +17, SRI +14 was awarded the reserve female title and sold for 3,000gns to Mark Runciman and Partners, Lauder, Berwickshire. Bred by JF Irving and Son, Yarrow, Selkirkshire, she was a 23-month-old in calf roan heifer by Mountbenger Jake.

Averages: 41 bulls £4,676; 19 females £2,536.57. Fearn draft, 5 females £2,121

Auctioneers: United Auctions


 

Show results

Judge: Ian Park

Here are the results of the various classes:

Senior classes

Bulls born on or between 3 December 2016 and 3 March 2017 (Class 1)

1st Meonside Legionaire (P) - T & D Bradley Farmer
2nd Craigeassie Logan (P) - Lord Glendyne
3rd Meonside Kilimanjaro (P) - T & D Bradley Farmer
4th Willingham Logan (P) - Mr A Haigh
5th Highlee Larkin (H) - Mrs Tracy Severn

Bulls born on or between 4 and 19 March 2017 (Class 2)

1st Leonard of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton
2nd Podehole Lancer (P) - Mr H Horrell
3rd Cutthorn Loam (P) - A J Gibson Farming
4th Mountbenger Lucias (H) - J F Irving & Son
5th Chapelton Liberator (P) - Mr D J Biggar OBE

Bulls born on or between 20 and 25 March 2017 (Class 3)

1st Podehole Lincoln (H) - Mr H Horrell
2nd Chapelton Lionheart (P) - Mr D J Biggar OBE
3rd Millerston Lynchpin (H) - Jack P Ramsay
4th Uppermill Roman (P) - Mr J Porter
5th Knockenjig Lancelot (H) - David and Rosemary Dickie

Intermediate classes

Bulls born on or between 26 and 31 March 2017 (Class 4)

1st Lawyer of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton
2nd Lightning of Skaillhouse (P) - Messrs C Macadie and Sons
3rd Stonehills Logic (P) - Mr G L Riby
4th Mineshop Ingleton L167 (P) (Et) - Chris Nye
5th Millerston Lookout (H) - Jack P Ramsay

Bulls born on or between 1 and 10 April 2017 (Class 5)

1st Dunsyre Lanark (P) - Carey Coombs
2nd Dunsyre Lancelot (P) - Carey Coombs
3rd Dunsyre Leo (H) - Carey Coombs
4th Cairnsmore Lambert (P) - Mr and Mrs B Landers
5th Mineshop Quantum Leap (P) (Et) - Chris Nye

Bulls born on or between 11 and 18 April 2017 (Class 6)

1st Meonhill Lion King (H) - LEP Farms Ltd
2nd Miltonlockhart Lionheart (P) - Mr William Allan
3rd Eastmill Lad (P) - Firm of Doldy Farm
4th Lagas Larry (P) - Laga Farms Ltd
5th Shawhill Lancelot (P) - Thomson Roddick & Laurie

Junior classes

Bulls born on or between 19 April and 8 May 2017 (Class 7)

1st Podehole Landmark (H) - Mr H Horrell
2nd Chapelton Lancer (P) - Mr D J Biggar OBE
3rd Millerston Lawman (H) - Jack P Ramsay
4th Sowerbyparks Gypsy Leader (P) - S & G Hunt
5th Castlemount Loverboy (P) - D McDowell

Bulls born on or between 9 May and 13 June 2017 (Class 8)

1st Lagas Lovejoy (P) - Laga Farms Ltd
2nd Willingham Loki (P) - Mr A Haigh
3rd Gordon Desert Storm (P) (Et) - G R Brooke Estate
4th Knockenjig Lonestar (P) - David and Rosemary Dickie
5th Eastmill Lord (H) - Firm of Doldy Farm

Bulls born on or after 14 June 2017 (Class 9)

1st Derwentwood Leonard (H) (Et) - N and A Hunter
2nd Miltonlockhart Landlord (P) - Mr William Allan
3rd Lookout of Ballyvaddy (P) - T & K Madden
4th Mullaglass Lovejoy (P) - Mr R Henning
5th Lurig of Ballyvaddy (P) - T & K Madden

Heifers born on or between 22 March 2016 and 12 May 2017 (Class 10)

1st Rosewood Rosewel 9th of Skaillhouse (P) - Messrs C Macadie and Sons
2nd Mountbenger Kimberly (P) - J F Irving & Son
3rd Glenisla Foxglove Flake L242 (P) - Major J P O Gibb
4th Lancaster Liz 25th of Skaillhouse (P) - Messrs C Macadie and Sons
5th Chapelton Princess Royal 5755 (P) - Mr D J Biggar OBE

Heifers born on or between 13 March and 18 April 2017 (Class 11)

1st Mountbenger Lorna (P) - J F Irving & Son
2nd Burnside Minnie (P) - William and Jill McAllister
3rd Uppermill Flossy Fox (P) - Mr J Porter
4th Fearn Monique L1512 (H) - J Scott & Partners
5th Uppermill Lovely Lyndsay (P) - Mr J Porter

Heifers born on or after 19 April 2017 (Class 12)

1st Glenisla Foxglove Flake L295 (P) - Major J P O Gibb
2nd Chapelton Gem 5839 (P) - Mr D J Biggar OBE
3rd Ashvale Beauty 2 (H) Twin - Mr R and Mrs F McKeown
4th Ashvale Beauty (H) - Mr R and Mrs F McKeown
5th Castlemount Matrix Veronica (P) - D McDowell

Champions

Female Champion (Classes 10 – 12)

Champion Glenisla Foxglove Flake L295 (P) - Major J P O Gibb
Reserve Mountbenger Lorna (P) - J P Irving & Son

Senior Champion Bull (Classes 1 – 3)

Champion Podehole Lincoln (H) - Mr H Horrell
Reserve Leonard of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton

Intermediate Champion Bull (Classes 4 – 6)

Champion Meonhill Lion King (H) - LEP Farms Ltd
Reserve Lawyer of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton

Junior Champion Bull (Classes 7 – 9)

Champion Podehole Landmark (H) - Mr H Horrell
Reserve Chapelton Lancer (P) - Mr D J Biggar OBE

Overall Male Champion

Champion - Podehole Landmark (H) - Mr H Horrell
Reserve Meonhill Lion King (H) - LEP Farms Ltd


Trophies

Uppermill Dunsmore Park Challenge Cup - Champion Female
Glenisla Foxglove Flake L295 (P) - Major J P O Gibb (Lot 299)

Auctioneers Challenge Cup - Best Three Bulls
Chapelton Lancer (P), Chapelton Lionheart (P) and Chapelton Libertor (P) - Mr D J Biggar OBE (Lot 238, 201 and 189)

Uppermill Linzee Gordon Trophy - Junior Champion Bull
Podehole Landmark (H) - Mr H Horrell (Lot 241)

Uppermill Millhills Cup - Senior Champion Bull
Podehole Lincoln (H) - Mr H Horrell (Lot 203)

Intermediate Champion Bull South Africa Trophy
Meonhill Lion King (H) - LEP Farms Ltd (Lot 234)

The Uppermill Bapton Cup - Best Two Bulls
Leonard of Upsall (P) and Lawyer of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton

Uppermill Calrossie Challenge Cup - Supreme Champion Bull
Podehole Landmark (H) - Mr H Horrell (Lot 241)

Campbell/Durno Perpetual Trophy - Reserve Supreme Champion Bull
Meonhill Lion King (H) - LEP Farms Ltd (Lot 234)

City of Perth Trophy - Supreme Champion Bull
Podehole Landmark (H) - Mr H Horrell (Lot 241)

MacGillivray Aldie Trophy - Best Poll Bull
Leonard of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton (Lot 190)

The Herdsman’s Trophy - Herdsman of Supreme Bull
Roy McDonald