Northern Club Herd competition 2018

Here are the results of the recent club competition, which was judged by Tommy Staunton (Caramba herd) and Anthony Dockery (Rockville herd), Southern Ireland.

Class 1 - Registered Cow with calf at foot

Small herd
1st Derwentwood Tessa and Derwentwood Monarch - N & A Hunter
2nd Bridgehouse Augusta Clementine and Woodhow Maradonna - D Nesbitt
3rd Nonpareil X859 of Upsall and Marrgrange Nonpareil Moneypenny - P and S Hardcastle

Medium herd
1st Chapelton Waterloo J3041 and Rookwith Marveless - E Page Farming Partnership
2nd Ashwater Grace and Jodame Madona - M and S Souter
3rd Meonhill Edelweiss Queen and Gonder May Queen - P and S Miller

Large herd
1st Rothesay Lovely Azalea F457 and UK 117042-200187 - P Coates (Cumbria) Ltd
2nd Stonehills Prospect Pearl and Catteral Majestic - T and R Richardson
3rd Hursley Derrimut Frida and UK 120595-700473 - S and G Hunt

Class 1 overall winner
Chapelton Waterloo J3041 and Rookwith Marveless - E Page Farming Partnership

Class 2 - Registered Stock Bull

Small herd
1st Millerston Jester - T Severn
2nd Chapelton Dauphan - J Dunning and J Wilson
3rd Glenbrae Grant - Juaul Farms

Medium herd
1st Gilven Journey - S and J Hodgson
2nd Castlemount Junior - E Page Farming Partnership
3rd Lowther Factor - M & S Souter

Large herd
1st Lowther Hugano - C Lowther
2nd Tofts Prince Grenadier - G L Riby
3rd Sowerbyparks Kincade - P Coates (Cumbria) Ltd

Class 2 overall winner
Lowther Hugano - C Lowther

Class 3 - Registered In-calf Cow over three years old (must previously have calved but not have calf at foot or calved in 2019)

Small herd
1st Highlee Joyful Enya - T Severn
2nd Tessa X1003 of Upsall
3rd Gilven Sapphire Delight

Medium herd
1st Chapelton Honeysuckle 5205 - S and J Hodgson
2nd Sleightholme Sorrel - P and R James
3rd Rookwith Ginny Duchess - E Page Farming Partnership

Large herd
1st Lowther Melody 408
2nd Glenisla Desiree D773 - T and R Richardson
3rd Stonehills Fairy Clipper 3rd - G L Riby

Class 3 overall winner
Highlee Joyful Enya - M and T Severn

Class 4 - Registered In-calf Heifer under three years of age

Small herd
1st Highlee Kinder Rose - T Severn
2nd Albion Rosebud Kasarna - Juaul Farms
3rd Featherstone Kiera Ysabel - A and D Whitehead

Medium herd
1st Jodame Kiki Dee - M & S Souter
2nd Raindale Margo 3rd - I and S Clough
3rd Pikelowe Carnation Rouge K93 - A Thompson

Large herd
1st Wenmar A Tessa K125 - S and G Hunt
2nd Farlam Lily Lupin - J R and C Elliott
3rd Willingham Catriona Rosebud - T and R Richardson

Class 4 overall winner
Highlee Kinder Rose - T Severn

Class 5 - Registered Heifer born in 2017

Small herd
1st Highlee Lilac Rose - T Severn
2nd Woodhow Tessa Lilly - D Nesbitt
3rd Featherstone Rosemary Lotus - A and D Whitehead

Medium herd
1st Inglestone Victoria Lucinda - L Swiers
2nd Beautry Desiree Lyric - S and G Currie
3rd Jodame Lulu - M and J Souter

Large herd
1st Farlam Lily Lupin - J R and C Elliott
2nd Lowther Melody 535 - C Lowther
3rd Stonehills Lovely Eve 3rd - G L Riby

Class 5 overall winner
Farlam Lily Lupin - J R and C Elliott

Class 6 - Registered Bull born in 2017

Small herd
1st Derwentwood Legend - N and A Hunter
2nd Ella Laureata - R Hawking
3rd Marrgrange Landmark - P and S Hardcastle

Medium herd
1st Beautry Lothario - S and G Currie
2nd Inglestone Laureate - L Swiers
3rd Pikelowe Legend - A Thompson

Large herd
1st Sowerbyparks Gypsy Leader - S and G Hunt
2nd Stonehills Logic - G L Riby
3rd Lancelot of Upsall - Hon. G Turton

Class 6 overall winner
Sowerbyparks Gypsy Leader - S and G Hunt

Class 7 - Registered 2018 born Heifer calf

Small herd
1st Ella Marigold - R Hawking
2nd Juaul Rosebud Maharani - Juaul Farms
3rd Derwentwood Sparkle 3rd - N and A Hunter

Medium herd
1st Gonder Matilda Queen - J and P Miller
2nd Inglestone Mabel - L Swiers
3rd Jodame Madonna - M and J Souter

Large herd
1st Appleton Brains Hazel - J Allison Farms
2nd Appleton Ury Hillary - J Allison Farms
3rd Barwood Honor Maiden - P Coates (Cumbria) Ltd

Class 7 overall winner
Appleton Brains Hazel - J Allison Farms

Class 8 - Birth Notified 2018 born Bull calf

Small herd
1st Woodhow Maradona - D Nesbitt
2nd Runelymill Marcus Alonso - J Dunning and J Wilson
3rd Marrgrange Marquis - P and S Hardcastle

Medium herd
1st Pikelowe UK 181940 100146 - A Thompson
2nd Beautry Malfoy - S and G Currie
3rd Pikelowe Magic Spirit M140 - A Thompson

Large herd
1st Cateral Majestic - T and R Richardson
2nd Farlam UK 101780 700601 - J R and C Elliott
3rd Barwood UK 117042 100200 - P Coates (Cumbria) Ltd

Class 8 overall winner
Woodhow Maradona - D Nesbitt

Judges Choice

Best Group of Heifers
Juaul herd - Juaul Farms

Best Group of Calves
Lipwood herd - M and T Tailford

Novice class - first time entrants

Small novice herd
Woodhow herd - D Nesbitt

Intermediate novice herd
Rookwith herd - E Page Farming Partnership

Large novice herd
Barwood herd - P Coates (Cumbria) Ltd

Overall herd winners

Small herd
1st Woodhow herd - D Nesbitt
2nd Juaul herd - Juaul Farms
3rd Highlee Herd - T Severn

Medium herd
1st Rookwith herd - E Page Farming Partnership
2nd Delphead herd - S and J Hodgson
3rd Beautry herd - S and G Currie

Large herd
1st Barwood herd - P Coates (Cumbria) Ltd
2nd Stonehills herd - G L Riby
3rd Lipwood herd - M and T Tailford

Overall 2018 winners

Champion herd
Rookwith herd - E Page Farming Partnership

Reserve herd
Barwood herd - P Coates (Cumbria) Ltd