The club held the annual open calf show with 43 Calves traveling again to the Darlington Mart on 18th November. Our Judge James Cameron – Trainview took the task in hand by awarding A Thornber & Daughter Blackbrook Madeline Tris overall Champion with A Vrona’s, Langhams Phantasy Savanna taking reserve.
Young handler classes again proved to be popular with 14 keen young handlers competing. James made the 3 finalists work for the title by removing the class winners’ show sticks, so they could demonstrate their skills at handling the calves. Iona Park proved a worthy Champion with Jess Barker taking reserve.
The Club would like to thank all exhibitors, Darlington Market staff, sponsors our Judge James Cameron and club members who helped on the day.
Class 1 bulls born 1/09/22- 31/12/22 – No entries
Class 2 bulls born – 01/01/23- 18/03/23
- 1st M & T Severn – Highlee Tobias
- 2nd M & J Souter – Jodame Tyson Fury
- 3rd A Thornber & Daughters – Blackbrook Taro
- 4th M & J Souter – Jodame Tommy
Class 3 bulls born after 19/03/23
- 1st S & G Currie – Beautry Talisman
- 2nd M & T Severn – Highlee Tyson
- 3rd PS & SE Hardcastle – Marrgrange Trojan
- 4th PS & SE Hardcastle – Marrgrange Trooper
Class 4 Heifers born 01/09/23 – 31/12/23
- 1st A Vrona – Langhams Phantasy Savanna
- 2nd S Swales – Bradhill Princess Hilary 5
- 3rd S Swales – Bradhill Butterfly 3
Class 5 Heifers born 01/01/23 – 25/02/23
- 1st A Vrona – Langhams Tulip
- 2nd M & T Severn – Highlee Enya Tabitha
- 3rd A Vrona – Langhams Gypsy Talia
- 4th M & J Souter – Jodame Tamzin
Class 6 Heifers born 26/02/23 – 20/03/23
- 1st A Thornber & Daughters – Blackbrook Heathermaid True
- 2nd J & H Gibson – Whiterose Tina Turner
- 3rd J & H Gibson – Whiterose Tiger Lily
- 4th R Spensley – Bolton Tabitha
Class 7 Heifers born 21/03/23 – 10/04/23
- 1st A Thornber & Daughters – Blackbrook Madeline Tris
- 2nd PS & SE Hardcastle – Marrgrange Marigold Tonic
- 3rd M & J Souter – Jodame Nonpariel Tiffany
- 4th A & C Ivinson – Sandwick That’s It Floss
Class 8 -Heifers born after 11/04/23
- 1st M & T Severn – Highlee Thalia Monique
- 2nd J & H Gibson – Whiterose Trixe
- 3rd M & J Souter – Jodame Duchess Tamara
- 4th M & J Souter – Jodame Nana Theresa
Class 9 – Pairs
- 1st A Thornber & Daughters- Blackbrook
- 2nd J & H Gibson – Whiterose
- 3rd M & T Severn – Highlee
- 4th A Vrona – Langhams
Bull Calf Champion
- S & G Currie – Beautry Talisman
Reserve Bull Calf Champion
- M & T Severn – Highlee Tyson
Heifer Calf Champion
- A Thornber & Daughters – Blackbrook Madeline Tris
Reserve Heifer Calf Champion
- A Vrona – Langhams Phantasy Savanna
Overall Champion
- A Thornber & Daughters – Blackbrook Madeline Tris
Reserve Champion
- A Vrona – Langhams Phantasy Savanna
Young Handler – under 12 yrs on show day
- 1st Jess Barker
- 2nd Jack Barker
Young Handler – 13yrs – 17yrs on show day
- 1st Iona Park
- 2nd Dylan McKenzie
Young Handler – 18yrs – 26yrs on show day
- 1st Chloe Roberts
- 2nd Megan Souter
Champion Young Handler Winner
Reserve Champion Young Handler Winner