Great Yorkshire Show 2019

Here are the results of the Great Yorkshire Show, an iconic three-day event from 9 to 11 July, and one of the biggest agricultural events in the English calendar. The Judge this year was Mr J P L Playfair-Hannay.

Bull born on or before 31 December 2016 (Class 1)

1st Kassam of Longfield (P) - Mr and Mrs M Stoneham
2nd Dunsyre Horatio (P) (TW) - Mr T Allan Jackson, Headlind Partners
3rd King David of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton
4th Warmington Chalkie 285 (H) - Mr R F Leach

Bull born in 2017 (Class 2)

1st Lowther Lennox (P) - Mr C Lowther
2nd Podehole Lionheart (H) - A & C Farms
3rd Highlee Lenny (P) - Mrs Tracy Severn
4th Langhams Kansas Star - A & C Farms

Bull born on or after 1 January 2018 (split class 3a)

1st Highlee Milo (P) - Mrs Tracy Severn
2nd Stanfordpark Mighty Wyvis (H) - Mr and Mrs Stoneham
3rd Norworth Malakai (P) - Miss Victoria Hainsworth
4th Lowther Mike (P) - Mr C Lowther

Bull born on or after 1 January 2018 (split class 3b)

1st Beautry Malfoy (P) - Mr S C Currie
2nd Millerston Man O War (H) - Mr Jack P Ramsay
3rd Stanfordpark Mayfair (P) - Mr and Mrs Stoneham
4th Shawhill Maestro (P) - Thomson, Roddick & Laurie
5th Sowerbyparks Mac The Knife (P) - S & G Hunt
6th Lowther Madoc (P) - Mr C Lowther
7th Norworth Merlin (H) - Miss V Hainsworth

Female in-calf or in-milk born before 31 December 2014 (Class 4)

1st Podehole Gypsy Game (P) EX93 - Mr H C Horrell
2nd Gilven Butterfly Georgia (H) EX90 - R S and G Johnson
3rd Stonehills Lovely Wallie (P) GP82 - Mr G L Riby
4th Roundhill Saffron Ruby (H) - Miss Emma Trueman

Female in-calf or in-milk born on or between 1 January and 31 December 2015 (Class 5)

1st Dinmore Zoe Katrina (P) - Mr Paul R Dawes
2nd Meonhill Secret Silky (P) - LEP Farms Ltd
3rd Dinmore Zoe Kardashian (P) - Mr Paul R Dawes
4th Headlind Rosette Kitty (P) - Mr T Allan Jackson, Headlind Partners
5th Wenmar Gipsy Rose J104 (P) G79 - S & G Hunt
6th Sleightholme Rockrose (H) - Mr Patrick J James

Female born in 2017, on or between 1 January and 31 December (Class 6)

1st Trowbridge Tessa Linsay - Mr T M McMillan
2nd Warmington Molly 369 (P) - Mr R F Leach
3rd Meonhill Candy Queen (H) - LEP Farms Ltd
4th Podehole Tessa Lotus (P) - Mr H C Horrell
5th Jodame Lulu (H) - Michael and Joanne Souter
6th Stonehills Princess Marguerite 2 (P) - Mr G L Riby
7th Headlind Rosette Lizzy (P) - Mr T Allan Jackson, Headlind Partners
8th Shawhill Foxglove Layla (P) - Thomson, Roddick & Laurie
9th Kimrina Lottie (H) - Miss C J Ward
10th Caramba Secret Love (P) - S & G Hunt
11th Jodame Princess Royal Libby - Michael and Joanne Souter
12th Jilt X1217 of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton

Female born in 2018, on or after 1 January and before 1 April (split class 7a)

1st Beautry Shuna Myrtle (P) - Mr S C Currie
2nd Gilven Sapphire Midge (P) - R S and G Johnson
3rd Sapphire X1292 of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton
4th Sleightholme Robusta (P) - Mr Patrick J James
5th Coldrochie Catriona Rosebud M7 (P) - D and T Bradley Farmer
6th Langhams Minnie Mansi (P) (ET) - A & C Farms
7th Sowerbyparks Welsh Lily (P) - S and G Hunt
8th Langhams Minnie Mai (P) (ET) - A & C Farms
9th Kimrina Matilda (H) - Miss C J Ward
10th Sleightholme Ruga (P) - Mr Patrick J James

Female born in 2018, on or after 1 January and before 1 April (split class 7b)

1st Podehole Irene Melody (H) - Mr H C Horrell
2nd Beautry Tessa Mildred (P) - Mr S C Currie
3rd Highlee Duchess Matilda (P) - Mrs Tracy Severn
4th Meonside Hyacynth Misty (P) - D and T Bradley Farmer
5th Headlind Foxglove Tanzy Missy (P) - Mr T Allan Jackson, Headlind Partners
6th Willingham Wineberry M348 (P) - Mr A Haigh
7th Roundhill Maddison (P) - Miss Emma Trueman

Female born in 2018, on or after 1 April (split class - up to 30 April) (Class 8a)

1st Beautry Tessa Melody (P) - Mr S C Currie
2nd Clipper X1316 of Upsall (P) - The Hon. G Turton
3rd Podehole Tessa Moneypenny - Mr H C Horrell
4th Highlee Blackbrook Millie (H) - Mrs Tracy Severn
5th Shawhill Madison Rose (H) (ET) - Thomson, Roddick & Lawrie
6th Stanfordpark Wineberry Whisper (P) - Mr and Mrs M Stoneham
7th Millerston Augusta Mint (H) - Mr Jack P Ramsay

Female born in 2018, on or after 1 April (split class - up to 30 April (Class 8b)

1st Roundhill Millie (P) - Miss Emma Trueman
2nd Willingham Honeysuckle M354 (P) - Mr A Haigh
3rd Jodame Madonna (P) - Michael and Joanne Souter
4th Kimrina Malteser (P) - Miss C J Ward
5th Gilven Butterfly Maiden (P) - R S and G Johnson
6th Warmington Primula 416 (H) - Mr R F Leach
7th Willingham Eva Broadhooks M356 (P) (TW) - Mr A Haigh
8th Mineshop Primrose M218 (P) - Chris Nye
9th Dinmore Macaroni (P) - Mr Paul R Dawes

Overall Champion

Champion Trowbridge Tessa Linsay (P) - Mr T M McMillan
Reserve Kassam of Longfield (P) - Mr and Mrs M Stoneham

Male Champion

Champion Kassam of Longfield (P) - Mr and Mrs M Stoneham
Reserve Beautry Malfoy (P) - Mr S C Currie

Female Champion

Champion Trowbridge Tessa Linsay (P) - Mr T M McMillan
Reserve Dinmore Zoe Katrina (P) - Mr Paul R Dawes

Junior Champion

Champion Trowbridge Tessa Linsay (P) - Mr T M McMillan
Reserve Dinmore Zoe Katrina (P) - Mr Paul R Dawes

Pair of animals, one male and one female, bred by the exhibitor

1st Beautry Malfoy (P) and Beautry Shuna Myrtle (P) - Mr S C Currie
2nd The Hon. G Turton
3rd Mr Jack P Ramsay
4th Mrs Tracy Severn

Group of three animals, the property of the same exhibitor

1st Podehole Tessa Lotus P), Podehole Tessa Moneypenny (H) and Podehole Irene Melody (H) - Mr H C Horrell
2nd Mr S C Currie
3rd The Hon. G Turton
4th Mr T Allan Jackson, Headlind Partners
5th Mrs Tracy Severn
6th R S and G Johnson


Blythewood Native Beef Pairs Competition (Class 128)

2nd
Kassam of Longfield - Mr and Mrs M Stoneham
Dinmore Zoe Katrina - Mr P R Dawes

Interbreed Beef Group (Class 130)

4th
Kassam of Longfield - Mr and Mrs M Stoneham
Dinmore Zoe Katrina - Mr P R Dawes
Podehole Tessa Lotus - Mr H C Horrell
Trowbridge Tessa Linsay - Mr T M McMillan