Great Yorkshire Show 2017

Here are the results of the Great Yorkshire Show, an iconic three-day event from 11 to 13 July, and one of the biggest agricultural events in the English calendar. The Judge on this occasion was Bill Landers.

BULL born on or before 31 December 2014

1st Meonhill Hell's Angel - LEP Farms

BULL born in 2015

1st Millerston Jester - Tracy Severn
2nd Balgay Jerusalem Song - Gordon Brooke Estate

BULL born on or after 1 January 2016 (split class)

1st Sowerbyparks Kincaid - G G Hunt
2nd Khyber of Upsall - Hon. G C Turton

BULL born on or after 1 January 2016 (split class)

1st Millerston Kasper - J P Ramsay
2nd Willingham Kensington - A Haigh
3rd Balgay Kinship - T & I Walling

FEMALE in-calf or in-milk born before 31 December 2012

1st Meonhill Forsythia Queen
2nd Urymaid X841 of Upsall - G G Hunt
3rd Highlee Rose Fern - Tracy Severn

FEMALE in-calf or in-milk born on or between 1 January 2014 and 31 December 2015

1st Albion Jilt Jadaza - Juaul Farms
2nd Shawhill Lady Jessica (H) - Roddick & Laurie Thomson
3rd Uppermill Secret Sandra - S & G Hunt
4th Rumsden Rita Jewel - Mrs D Wilkins

FEMALE in-calf or in-milk born on or between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2014

1st Podehole Gypsy Game - Harry Horrell
2nd Stonehills Wallies Gem - Geoff Riby
3rd Uppermill Secret Sandra - G G Hunt

FEMALE born in 2015

1st Podehole Heather Jane - Harry Horrell
2nd Clipper X1113 of Upsall - Hon. G C Turton
3rd Millerston Madeline Jazz - J P Ramsay

FEMALE born in 2016, on or after 1 January and before 1 April (split class)

1st Highlee Karamel - Tracy Severn
2nd Jilt X1128 of Upsall - Hon. G C Turton
3rd Inglestone Graduate Katrina - L J Swiers

FEMALE born in 2016, on or after 1 January and before 1 April (split class)

1st Podehole Gypsy Kayla - Harry Horrell
2nd Inglestone Marguerite Katy - L J Swires
3rd Meonhill Secret Katie - LEP Farms

FEMALE born in 2016 on or after 1 April

1st Millerston Augusta Kiss - J P Ramsay
2nd Tollesbury Foxglove Kittiwake
3rd Pikelowe Carnation Rouge - A Thompson

Group of Three Animals, the property of the same exhibitor

1st Harry Horrell
2nd Hon. G C Turton
3rd Tracy Severn

Pair of Animals, one male and one female, bred by the exhibitor

1st J P Ramsay
2nd Hon. G C Turton
3rd LEP Farms

Overall Champion

Winner: Millerston Jester - Tracy Severn
Reserve: Podehole Gypsy Kayla - Harry Horrell

Male Champion

Winner: Millerston Jester - Tracy Severn
Reserve: Millerston Kasper - J P Ramsay

Female Champion

Winner: Podehole Gypsy Kayla - Harry Horrell
Reserve: Meonhill Forsythia Queen - LEP Farms

Junior Champion

Winner: Millerston Kasper - J P Ramsay
Reserve: Podehole Gypsy Kala - Harry Horrell

Breed Champion

Winner: Millerston Jester - Tracy Severn
Reserve: Millerston Kasper - J P Ramsay

The Hon. G Turton Challenge Trophy offered by the NEBSC

Winner: Millerston Jester - Tracy Severn

The Frank Milnes Trophy awarded to the Champion yearling heifer

Winner: Podehole Gypsy Kayla - Harry Horrell

Interbreed Blythsome Pair

Reserve: Millerston Jester and Meonhill Forsythia Queen