Royal Highland Show 2017

Here are the results of the Royal Highland Show held at the Royal Highland Centre in Ingliston, Edinburgh from 22-25 June. The Royal Highland Show is the flagship event of Scottish charity ‘The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of England’. This four day event has an annual economic impact estimated at over £65 million. The Judge on this occasion was Mark Holmes.

FEMALE born on or after 1 April 2016

1st Uppermill Blythesome Kim - James Porter
2nd Coldrochie Broadhooks K35 - M D McMillan
3rd Knockenjig Margo K1944 - D & R Dickie
4th Headlind Rosette Kitty - T A Jackson
5th Uppermill Rothes Mayfair - J Porter
6th Castlemount Matrix Tessa 2 - Castlemount Shorthorns

FEMALE born after 1 January and on or before 31 March 2016

1st Ballyvaddy Heathermaid K840 - R Pettit
2nd Uppermill Flossy Flaunt - James Porter
3rd Podehole Gypsy Kayla - H Horrell
4th Highlee Karamel - Tracy Severn
5th Todholes Daisy Kirsty - John Campbell & Co
6th Coldrochie Grace Beauty K16 - M D McMillan

FEMALE born in 2016

1st Podehole Heather Jane - H Horrell
2nd Cairnsmore Jellybean Eloise - B Landers & Son
3rd Aberdona Duchess Isla - R & C Bettle
4th Highlee Juniper Rose - Tracy Severn
5th Ryden Jaeger Bomb - S Ryder
6th Hursley Princess Fantasia - G Hunt

FEMALE in-milk or in-calf born on or before 31 December 2014

1st Uppermill Gipsy Robyn - James Porter
2nd Highlee Rose Fern - Tracy Severn
3rd Podehole Gypsy Game - H Horrell
4th Roadway Farzana Tanzy - T A Jackson
5th Glebedale Lancaster Georgina - Bodily and Williams
6th Ury Maid X841 of Upsall - G G Hunt

BULL born on or after 1 April 2016

1st Chapeltown Krypton - Messrs J Biggar
2nd Knockenjig Kestrel - D & R Dickie
3rd Balgay Kinship - Messrs T Walling
4th Cairnsmore Kestrel - B Landers and Son
5th Glenisla Krakatoa - Major J P O and Miss C M Gibb
6th Castlemount Kubota - Castlemount Shorthorns

BULL born after 1 January and on or before 31 March 2016

1st Sowerbyparks Kincaid - G G Hunt
2nd Uppermill Rama - James Porter
3rd Trunley China 212 - James Porter
4th Castlemount Kennedy - Castlemount Shorthorns
5th Glenisla Killiekrankie - Major J P O and Miss C M Gibb
6th Chapelton Kaiser - Messrs J Biggar

BULL born in 2015

1st Millerston Jester - Tracy Severn
2nd Balgay Jerusalem Song - Gordon Brooke Estate
3rd Chapelton Jacob - Messrs J Biggar
4th Langalbuinoch Joker - R & P McAlister
5th Eastmill Joop - Doldy Farms
6th Coldrochie Juggernaut - M D McMillan

Best Junior Female

Winner: Uppermill Blythesome Kim - James Porter
Reserve: Ballyvaddy Heathermaid K840 - R Pettit

Best Female

Champion: Uppermill Blythesome Kim - James Porter
Reserve: Podehole Heather Jane - H Horrell

Best Bull from Classes 204 & 205 and Best Junior Bull

Winner: Chapelton Krypton - Messrs J Biggar
Reserve: Knockenjig Kestrel - D & R Dickie

Best Bull

Champion: Millerston Jester - Tracy Severn
Reserve: Chapelton Krypton - Messrs J Biggar

Breeder of Best Bull

Winner: J P Ramsay - Millerston Jester

Best Bull Bred by Exhibitor

Winner: Chapelton Krypton - Messrs J Biggar

Best Junior Animal

Champion: Uppermill Blythesome Kim - James Porter
Reserve: Chapelton Krypton - Messrs J Biggar

Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor

Winner: Uppermill Blythesome Kim - James Porter

Best Pair, consisting of one Bull and one Female, Bred by Exhibitor

Winner: Uppermill Blythesome Kim and Uppermill Rama - James Porter

Best Group, consisting of one Bull and two Females

Winner: Uppermill Blythesome Kim, Uppermill Rama and Uppermill Gipsy Rothes - James Porter

Breed Champion

Champion: Millerston Jester - Tracy Severn
Reserve: Uppermill Blythesome Kim - James Porter