2017 Show Results

Here are the results of Shows across the UK in 2017 that we have been made aware about. Congratulations to all involved.

Female and show champion at the Royal Bath and West Show, Ury Maid X841 of Upsall

Female and show champion at the Royal Bath and West Show, Ury Maid X841 of Upsall

Ayr Show - 13 May

Champion Millerston Madeleine Jazz - Jack Ramsay
Reserve Millerston Kaspar - Jack Ramsay

Fife Show - 20 May

Champion Coldrochie Grace Beauty - Douglas McMillan
Reserve Aberdona Duchess Isla - Richard & Carol Rettie

Woodhall Spa Show - 21 May

Champion Waltham Karl - T & S Hutson
Reserve Norworth Kassius - V Hainsworth

Surrey County Show - 29 May

Champion Meonhill Hell's Angel - LEP Farms
Reserve Meonhill Secret Silky - LEP Farms

Devon County Show - May

Champion Ury Maid X481 of Upsall - Graham Hunt
Reserve Sowerby Park Kincaid

Royal Bath and West Show - 29 May - 1 June

Bull born in 2016
1st Gupworthy Jupiter - Mr & Mrs G H Woollatt
2nd Charlesbury Firefox - Park, Baird & Hamilton
3rd Sowerbyparks Kincaid - Graham Hunt
Cow or Heifer in-milk or in-calf born before 2015
1st Ury Maid X841 of Upsall - Graham Hunt
2nd Redhill Crocus - Brymore Academy
Heifer born in 2015
1st Hursley Princess Fantasia - Graham Hunt
2nd Podehole Phantasy Jude - Graham Hunt
3rd Charlesbury Jetta's Peach - Park, Baird and Hamilton
Heifer born in 2016
1st Sowerbyparks Nonpareil - Graham Hunt
2nd Charlesbury Lovely Friday - Park, Baird and Hamilton
Cross Bred Heifer born in 2016
1st Frosty - Brymore Academy
Male Champion Gupworthy Jupiter - Mr & Mrs G H Woollatt
Reserve Charlesbury Firefox - Park, Baird and Hamilton
Female Champion Ury Maid X841 of Upsall - Graham Hunt
Reserve Hursely Princess Fantasia - Graham Hunt
Overall Champion Ury Maid X841 of Upsall - Graham Hunt
Reserve Hursley Princess Fantasia- Graham Hunt
Best Beef Shorthorn bred by the exhibitor
Gupworthy Jupiter - Mr & Mrs G H Woollatt
Group of three animals bred by the exhibitor
1st Graham Hunt                                 
Pair of animals
1st Graham Hunt
2nd Mel Park

South of England Show - 8-10 June

Champion Meonhill Hells Angel - LEP Farms
Reserve Trunley Timber - RG Isted & Miss H Richardson

Royal Three Counties Show - 16-18 June

Champion Warmington Chalky 285 - R F Leach
Reserve Warmington Broadhooks 281 - R F Leach

Lincolnshire Show - 21-22 June

Champion Warmington Chalky 285 - R F Leach
Reserve Warmington Lovely 323 - R F Leach

Royal Norfolk Show - 26-27 June

Champion Meonhill Hells Angel - LEP Farms
Reserve Glenariff Jacalin Gina - N J & A M Barrett

Castlewellan Show - 15 July

Champion J Porter
Reserve D McDowell

Driffield Show - 19 July

Champion Kimrina Kewi - Kim Ward
Reserve Kimrina Jasmin - Kim Ward

Ryedale Show - 25 July

Champion Burnfoot Victoria Imogen - R Baudains
Reserve Kimrina Jasmin - Miss C Ward

Black Isle Show - 3 August

Champion Smallburn Jethro - Smallburn Farms
Reserve Lowther Sally - Smallburn Farms

Dumfries Show - 4-5 August

Champion Fearn Jumpstart - D & R Dickie
Reserve Shawhill Lady Jessica - Thomson, Roddick & Laurie

Perth Show - 4-5 August

Champion Moneydie Roger - M D McMillan
Reserve Ballyvaddy Princess F791 - Trainview Livestock

Turriff Show - 5-6 August

Champion Lowther Sally - Smallburn Farms
Reserve Smallburn Jethro - Smallburn Farms

Orkney Show - 12 August

Champion Pentland Emperor - J M Lennie & Co
Reserve Lowther Strawberry Surprise - G Taylor

Royal Berkshire Show - 16-17 September

Champion Westhide Zoe - P R Dawes
Reserve In Elliot Salute - David Bradley Farmer