2018 Show Results

Here are the results of various shows around the UK during 2018, where we have been advised of the information.

North Yorkshire County Show – 15 June (Judge: Alan Haigh)

Breed Supreme Champion Clipper X113 of Upsall (P) with her heifer calf Clipper X1287 of Upsall (P) at foot - Hon. Gerald Turton
Reserve Beautry Desiree Lyric - Stuart Currie

Royal Three Counties Show - 15-17 June (Judge: Mr G H Towers)

Champion Dinmore Zoe Katrina - Paul Dawes
Reserve Warmington Lawrence 367 - Mr R F Leach

Royal Cheshire County Show – 19 & 20 June (Judge: Ms C Ivinson)

Best Bull (348) Bridge House Lionel - Brenda Sutton
Best Heifer (349) Bridge House Catrina Lucy - Brenda Sutton
Reserve Heifer (349) Bridge House Jolene Larissa - Brenda Sutton
Best Junior Champion (C72) Bridge House Catrina Lucy - Brenda Sutton
Reserve Junior Champion (C73) Bridge House Jolene Larissa - Brenda Sutton
Best Bull (350) Redhill Jethro - Brenda Sutton
Best Heifer (351)
1st Dinmore Zoe Katrina - Paul Dawes
2nd Dinmore Zoe Kardashian - Paul Dawes
3rd Bridge House Blossom Kim - John Ball
4th Bridge House Anita Kay - John Ball
Best Cow (352)
1st Bridge House Hazel Clemantine - Brenda Sutton
2nd Bitfel Nellie 7th - Brenda Sutton
3rd Bridge House Cordelia Jemima - Brenda Sutton
4th Bridge House Gemma Juliette - John Ball
Best Pair of Animals (353)
1st Paul Dawes
2nd Brenda Sutton
3rd Brenda Sutton
Supreme Champion (C74) Dinmore Zoe Katrina - Paul Dawes
Reserve (C75) Dinmore Zoe Kardashian - Paul Dawes

Lincolnshire Show - 20-21 June (Judge: C Horton)

Supreme Champion Warmington Molly 322 - R F Leach
Reserve Warmington Lawrence 367 - R F Leach

Aldborough and Boroughbridge Show - 22 July (Judge: J Jessop)

Best Bull
1st Sleightholme Foxtail 2nd - P James
2nd Loxley Felix Leo - R Hebdon
3rd Juaul Maelstrom - Juaul Farms
Best Cow
1st Albion Rosebud Jihan - Juaul Farms
Best In-Calf Heifer
1st Loxley Nieve - R Hebdon
2nd Albion Maryann Karma - Juaul Farms
3rd Sleightholme Rock Rose - P James
Best Heifer born after 1 January 2017
1st Sleightholme Lentily 3rd - P James
2nd Juaul Rosebud Maharani - Juaul Farms
Champion Albion Rosebud Jihan - Juaul Farms
Reserve Sleightholme Foxtail 2nd - P James

Ryedale Show – 31 July (Judge: Caroline Ivinson)

Supreme Champion Clipper X113 of Upsall (P) with her heifer calf Clipper X1287 of Upsall (P) at foot - Hon. Gerald Turton
Reserve Inglestone Laureate (P) (UK134680 300037) - Laura Swiers

Turriff Show - 1 August (Judge: Stuart MacAdie)

Best Bull born before 1 June 2016
1st Smallburn Jethro - Smallburn Farms

Best Bull born on or between 1 June 2016 and 31 May 2017
1st Glenrinnes Lennox - Glenrinnes Farms Ltd
2nd Strathisla Lamar - Alison Watt

Best Bull Calf born on or after 1 June 2017
1st Smallburn Masterpiece - Smallburn Farms
2nd Strathisla Shorthorns - Alison Watt

Best Cow born before 1 June 2015
1st Lowther Sally - Smallburn Farms
2nd Greenwall Fanfare Foxglove - J W and C H Ravenshear
3rd Alvie Lovely Jemima - Stuart G Mair & Sons
4th Hildaland Madeline - Rattray Estate Ltd
5th Galla Jackie Dawn - Rattray Estate Ltd
6th Strathisla Shorthorns - Alison Watt

Best Heifer born on or between 1 June 2015 and 31 May 2016
1st Smallburn Katie - Smallburn Farms
2nd Strathisla Kerry - Alison Watt

Best Heifer born on or between 1 June 2016 and 31 July 2017
1st Glenrinnes Loopylou - Glenrinnes Farms Ltd
2nd Strathisla Lauren - Alison Watt
3rd Stevensburn Elsies Jade Leah - Jonathan Adamson

Best Heifer Calf under one year old on the day of the show
1st Muiresk Lady Augusta - Stuart G Mair & Sons
2nd Smallburn Lily - Smallburn Farms
3rd Rattray Maddie - Rattray Estate Ltd
4th Greenwall Floella Foxglove - J W and C H Ravenshear
5th Strathisla Shorthorns - Alison Watt

Overall Champion Smallburn Jethro - Smallburn Farms
Reserve Smallburn Katie - Smallburn Farms
Male Champion Smallburn Jethro - Smallburn Farms
Male Reserve Smallburn Masterpiece - Smallburn Farms
Female Champion Smallburn Katie - Smallburn Farms
Female Reserve Lowther Sally - Smallburn Farms

Burwaton Show – 2 August (Judge: Mrs T Russell)

Champion Dinmore Zoe Katrina - Paul Dawes
Reserve Greenley Rosette Likely - R Heard and G Towers

Dumfries Show - 4 August (Judge: Mr G McCulloch)

Champion Shawhill Leroy - Thomson, Roddick & Laurie
Reserve Cairnsmore Lois - Jane Landers
The Cairnsmore Trophy was presented by Bill and Jane Landers, Bargaly Farm to the Best Animal in the Beef Shorthorn section
Best Bull (89)
1st Fearn Jumpstart - David and Rosemary Dickie
Best Bull (90)
1st Shawhill Leroy - Thomson, Roddick & Laurie
2nd Coxhill Leon - Mrs L Townsend
3rd Knockenjig Legend - David and Rosemary Dickie
Best Cow or Heifer (91)
1st Knockenjig Rosie Duchess 4 - David and Rosemary Dickie
2nd Shawhill Lady Jessica - Thomson, Roddick & Laurie
3rd Broughs Lovely Jasmine - George and Carla Brough
Best Heifer (92)
1st Cairnsmore Kasie Elloise - Jane Landers
2nd Knockenjig Slaa Broadhooks K46 - David and Rosemary Dickie
3rd Shawhill Rosebud Kool - Thomson, Roddick & Laurie
Best Heifer (93)
1st Cairnsmore Lois - Jane Landers
2nd Shawhill Beatrice Lottie - Thomson, Roddick & Laurie
3rd Cairnsmore Libby Beyonce - Jane Landers

Bucks County Show – 18 August

Breed Champion Sleightholme Rubus - P A and H M Coles

Wolsingham Show - 1 September (Judge: Fraser Hugill)

Breed Champion Jodame Kiky Dee - M and J Souter
Reserve Derwentwood Leonard (H) (ET) - N and A Hunter
Class 37 Bull of any age
1st Derwentwood Leonard (H) (ET) - N and A Hunter
2nd Cutthorn Logic
Class 38 - Cow with calf at foot
1st Ashwater Grace with calf Jodame Madonna
Class 39 - Maiden Heifer any age
1st - Jodame Kiky Dee - M and J Souter
2nd Derwentwood Tessa 4

Westmorland County Show - 13 September

Best Bull born on or after 1 January 2017
1st Beautry Larkspur - D Stone
2nd Gonder Leopold - J Miller
3rd Croftends Lord - J E Bellas and Son
Best Cow over 3 years of age on show day
1st Elliot Surprise - P and K Westaway
2nd Croftends Jido - J E Bellas and Son
Best Female over 1 year and under 2 years of age on show day
1st Croftends Diana Khloe - J E Bellas and Son
2nd Piel View Victoria - D Stone
3rd Croftends Melody Lou - J E Bellas and Son
Best Young Handler under 18 years
1st Isak Thompson
2nd Ellie Westaway
Best Exhibitor Bred
Croftends Diana Khloe - J E Bellas and Son
Best Pair of animals owned and exhibited by the exhibitor
1st J E Bellas and Son
2nd D Stone
Supreme Champion (winner of the Elite Perpetual Trophy)
Elliot Surprise - P and K Westaway
Reserve Champion (winner of the Beef Shorthorn Cattle Society rosette)
Beautry Larkspur - D Stone

The Royal County of Berkshire Show - 15 September (Judge: Keith Turner)

Champion Bloomfield Charger - S & J Davies
Reserve Batch Rosalie - Abbey Batch

Eggleston Show - 15 September (Judge: David Nesbitt)

Champion Ashwater Grace with calf at foot Jodame Madonna - Michael and Joanne Souter
Reserve Upsall - Hon. G Turton

Stokesley Show – 22 September (Judge: Mr A Ivinson)

Champion Leonard of Upsall - Upsall Castle Farms
Reserve Gilven Butterfly Lexi - R S and G Johnson

Royal Ulster Premier Beef & Lamb Championships - 27 September

Champion Gordon Cutler
Reserve Callaghan family