Agri-Expo Calf Show 2018

Here are the results of the Agri-Expo Calf Show, which took place on Friday 2 November. The Judge this year was Ian Park of Home Farm, Kingarloch Estate.

MALE CALF born between 1 October 2017 and 31 December 2017

1st Podehole Lord (H) - H Horrell
2nd Hyndford Lancelot (H) - Ian Tennant
3rd SowerbyParks Legend (P) - S and G Hunt

MALE CALF born between 1 January 2018 and 28 February 2018

1st Ettrick Maximus (P) (ET) - Clare Walsh
2nd Eskechraggan Majestic (H) - Tom McMillan
3rd Catterall Majestic (H) - E and T Richardson
4th SowerbyParks Magill (P) - S and G Hunt
5th SowerbyParks Magnus (P) (ET) - S and G Hunt

MALE CALF born between 1 and 31 March 2018

1st Headlind Masterpiece (H) - Alan Jackson, Headlind Partners
2nd Knockenjig Morpheus (P) - David and Rosemary Dickie
3rd Lowther Mike (P) - C Lowther
4th Podehole Rock Master (P) - H Horrell

MALE CALF born between 1 and 30 April 2018

1st Beautry Malfoy (P) - S Currie
2nd Lowther Macho (P) - C Lowther
3rd SowerbyParks McGarrigle (P) - S and G Hunt
4th Knockenjig Meteor (P) - David and Rosemary Dickie
5th SowerbyParks Mac the Knife (P) - S and G Hunt

FEMALE CALF born between 1 September 2017 and 31 December 2017

1st Trowbridge Tessa Linsay (P) - Tom McMillan
2nd Shawhill Foxglove Layla (P) - Roddick and Lawrie Thomson
3rd Jodame Princess Royal Libby (H) - Michael and Joanne Souter
4th Podehole Isobel Luna (P) (ET) - H Horrell
5th Sandwick Flossy Limelight (P) - A and C Ivinson

FEMALE CALF born between 1 and 20 February 2018

1st Beautry Shuna Myrtle (P) - S Currie
2nd Beautry Shuna Minerva (P) - S Currie
3r SowerbyParks Derrimut Fairy (P) - S and G Hunt

FEMALE CALF born between 21 February 2018 and 22 March 2018

1st Headlind Missy (P) - Allan Jackson, Headlind Partners
2nd Beautry Tessa Mildred (P) - S Currie
3rd Podehole Irene Melody (H) - H Horrell
4th Gonder Matilda Queen (P) (ET) - J and P Miller
5th Podehole Tessa Mint (P) - H Horrell

FEMALE CALF born between 23 March 2018 and 31 March 2018

1st Headlind Money Penny (P) - Allan Jackson, Headlind Partners
2nd Beautry Morticia (P) - S Currie
3rd Sandwick Jealous Marmalade (P) - A and C Ivinson
4th Knockenjig Margo M1994 (P) - David and Rosemary Dickie

FEMALE CALF born between 1 and 14 April 2018

1st Shawhill Madison Rose (H) (ET) - Roddick and Laurie Thomson
2nd Podehole Irene Mimosa (H) - H Horrell
3rd Shawhill Dewdrop Maisie (P) (ET) - Roddick and Laurie Thomson
4th Knockenjig Margo M2001 (P) - David and Rosemary Dickie

FEMALE CALF born between 15 April 2018 and 19 May 2018

1st Jodame Madonna (P) - Michael and Joanne Souter
2nd SowerbyParks Capri 3rd (P) - S and G Hunt

Overall Champion

Winner: Beautry Shuna Myrtle (P) - S Currie
Reserve: Beautry Malfoy (P) - S Currie

Male Champion

Winner: Beautry Malfoy (P) - S Currie
Reserve: Headlind Masterpiece (H) - Allan Jackson, Headlind Partners

Female Champion

Winner: Beautry Shuna Myrtle (P) - S Currie
Reserve: Headlind Moneypenny (P) - Allan Jackson, Headlind Partners

Best Young Handler

1st Erika Ivinson
2nd Tom Bradley-Farmer
3rd Ewan Ivinson