Great Yorkshire Show 2018

Here are the results of the Great Yorkshire Show, an iconic three-day event from 10 to 12 July, and one of the biggest agricultural events in the English calendar. The Judge this year was George Somerville.

BULL born on or before 31 December 2015

1st Lowther Hugano - Mr C Lowther
2nd Millerstone Jester - Mrs T L Severn
3rd Langhams Junior Walker - A & C Farms

BULL born on or after 1 January 2016

1st King David of Upsall (P) - Mr G C Turton
2nd Meonside Kilimanjaro - D & T Bradley Farmer
3rd Sleightholme Foxtail 2nd - Mr P J James
4th Langhams Kansas Star - A & C Farms

BULL born on or after 1 January (split class - up to 24 March 2017)

1st Willingham Lieutenant Commander - Mr A Haigh
2nd Shawhill Leroy (P) - Laurie & Roddick Thomson
3rd Highlee Lenny - Mrs T L Severn
4th Lancelot of Upsall (P) - Mr G C Turton

BULL born on or after 1 January (split class - from 25 March to May 2017)

1st Sowerby Parks Gypsy Leader - S & G Hunt
2nd Coldrochie Leif - Mrs T L Severn
3rd Podehole Landmark - Mr H C Horrell
4th Northworth Lancelot - Miss V A Hainsworth

FEMALE in-calf or in-milk born before 31 December 2013

1st Roundhill Saffron Rose - Miss E L Trueman
2nd Newfields Goddess Foxglove - Mr M D Abrahams CBE DL
3rd Stonehills Lancaster Viking - Mr G L Riby
4th Roadway Farzana Tanzy - Mr T A Jackson

FEMALE in-calf or in-milk born on or between 1 January 2014 and 31 December 2015

1st Albion Jilt Jadaza - Juaul Farms
2nd Shawhill Lady Jessica (H) - Roddick & Laurie Thomson
3rd Uppermill Secret Sandra - S & G Hunt
4th Rumsden Rita Jewel - Mrs D Wilkins

FEMALE born in 2016, on or between 1 January and before 1 April (split class - up to 25 February 2017)

1st Highlee Kinder Rose - Mrs T L Severn
2nd Wenmar A Tessa - S & G Hunt
3rd Podehole Tessa Kerboodle - Mr H C Horrell
4th Albion Tanzy Karissa - Juaul Farms

FEMALE born in 2016, on or after 1 April (split class - March 2017)

1st Meonhill Candy Queen - L E P Farms
2nd Highlee Enya Lovai - Mr P Coates
3rd Podehole Tessa Lara - Mr H C Horrell
4th Lowther Melody 535 - Mr C Lowther

FEMALE born in 2017, on or after 1 April (split class - May to July 2017)

1st Tessa X1274 of Upsall - the Hon. G C Turton
2nd Juaul Maryann Lothlorien - Juaul Farms
3rd Willingham Catriona Rosebud Lilly - Mr A Haigh
4th Ramsden Tess Lullaby - Mrs D Wilkins

Pair of Animals, one male and one female, bred by the exhibitor

1st Highlee Lenny and Highlee Kinder Rose - Mrs T L Severn

Overall Champion

Winner: Highlee Kinder Rose - Mrs T L Severn
Reserve: Wenmar A Tessa - S & G Hunt

Male Champion

Winner: Lowther Hugano - Mr C Lowther
Reserve: Sowerby Park Gypsy Leader - S & G Hunt

Female Champion

Winner: Highlee Kinder Rose - Mrs T L Severn
Reserve: Wenmar A Tessa - S & G Hunt

Junior Champion

Winner: Sowerby Park Gypsy Leader - S & G Hunt
Reserve: Meonhill Candy Queen - LEP Farms

Interbreed Blythsome Pair

Winner: Highlee Kinder Rose - Mrs T L Severn
Reserve: King David of Upsall - Hon. G Turton