Royal Highland Show 2018

Here are the results of the Royal Highland Show held at the Royal Highland Centre in Ingliston, Edinburgh from 21-24 June. The Royal Highland Show is the flagship event of Scottish charity ‘The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of England’. This four day event has an annual economic impact estimated at over £65 million. The Judge this year was Libby Clarke.

BULL born on or after 1 April 2017

1st Chapelton Lancer - Messrs J Biggar
2nd Podehole Landmark - C Horrell Ltd
3rd Easthill Laird - Doldy Farms
4th Millerstonfarm Lawman - Mr Jack P Ramsay
5th Cairnsmore Landmark - B Landers & Son
6th Miltonlockhart Lionheart - Mr William Allan

BULL born after 1 January and on or before 31 March 2017

1st Highlee Lenny - Mrs Tracy Severn
2nd Portnadoran Logan - Miss Audrey Macdonald
3rd Podehole Lionheart - A & C Farms
4th Shawhill Leroy (P) - Roddick & Laurie Thomson
5th Chapelton Lieutenant - Messrs J Biggar
6th Podehole Lincoln - C Horrell Ltd

BULL born in 2016

1st Bushypark Tiger - Mr Jack P Ramsay
2nd Langham's Kansas Star - A & C Farms
3rd Langalbuinoch Kojack - R & P McAlister
4th Wells Kane - Mr John Wood

BULL born on or before 31 December 2015

1st Smallburn Jethro (H) - Mr Andrew Anderson
2nd Lowther Hugano - Mr Charles Lowther
3rd Podehole Fenman - Cherryvalley Estate
4th Balgay Journeyman - Mr William Allan

FEMALE born on or after 1 April 2017

1st Knockenjig Tessa L1968 - David & Rosemary Dickie
2nd Sowerby Parks Capri 2nd - Graham Hunt
3rd Podehole Irene Lilac - C Horrell Ltd
4th Millerstonfarm Irania Linnet - Mr Jack P Ramsay
5th Sowerby Parks Rotates Queen 2nd - Graham Hunt
6th Rumsden Tess Lullaby - Mrs Sarah Wilkins

FEMALE born after 1 January and on or before 31 March 2017

1st Podehole Tessa Lara - C Horrell Ltd
2nd Highlee Enya Lovai - Mrs Tracy Severn
3rd Podehole Tessa Lotus - C Horrell Ltd
4th Highlee Lilac Rose - Mrs Tracy Severn
5th Lowther Melody 535 - Mr Charles Lowther
6th Headlind Rosette Lizzy - T A Jackson (Headlind Partners)

FEMALE born in 2016

1st Smallburn Katie (P) - Mr Andrew Anderson
2nd Podehole Tessa Kerboodle - C Horrell Ltd
3rd Highlee Kinder Rose - Mrs Tracy Severn
4th Lowther Ritzy 495 - Mr Charles Lowther
5th Coldrochie Grace Beauty - Balnabroich Farms
6th Fearn Monique K1477 - Cherryvalley Estate

FEMALE in-milk or in-calf born on or before 31 December 2015

1st Creaga Lexi - Cherryvalley Estate
2nd Roadway Farzana Tanzy - T A Jackson (Headlind Partners)
3rd Croftends Jido - J E Bellas & Son
4th Urray Maid X841 Of Upsall - Graham Hunt

SP1 Best Junior Female

Winner: Podehole Tessa Lara - C Horrell Ltd
Reserve: Highlee Enya Lovai - Mrs Tracy Severn

SP2 Best Female

Winner: Creaga Lexi - Cherryvalley Estate
Reserve: Smallburn Katie (P) - Mr Andrew Anderson

SP4 Best Bull from Classes 204 & 205

Winner: Chapelton Lancer - Messrs J Biggar

SP5 Best Junior Bull

Winner: Chapelton Lancer - Messrs J Biggar
Reserve: Highlee Lenny - Mrs Tracy Severn

SP6 Best Bull

Winner: Smallburn Jethro (H) - Mr Andrew Anderson
Reserve: Chapelton Lancer - Messrs J Biggar

SP9 Best Bull by Exhibitor

Winner: Smallburn Jethro (H) - Mr Andrew Anderson

SP10 Best Junior Bull

Winner: Chapelton Lancer - Messrs J Biggar

SP11 Best Junior Female

Winner: Podehole Tessa Lara - C Horrell Ltd

SP15 Best Pair, consisting of one Male and one Female of any age, bred by Exhibitor

Winner: Smallburn Jethro (H) - Mr Andrew Anderson
Winner: Smallburn Katie (P) - Mr Andrew Anderson

SP16 Best Group, consisting of one Bull and two Females

Winner: Smallburn Jethro (H) - Mr Andrew Anderson
Winner: Smallburn Katie (P) - Mr Andrew Anderson
Winner: Smallburn Kylie (P) - Mr Andrew Anderson

SP12 ChampioN

Winner: Smallburn Jethro (H) - Mr Andrew Anderson
Reserve: Creaga Lexi - Cherryvalley Estate