Royal Welsh Show 2018

Here are the results of the Royal Welsh Show held on 23-26 at the showground in Llanelwedd, incorporating four exciting days of livestock competitions. The Judge this year was David Dickie.

BULL born on or before 31 December 2016

1st Ballylinney Fergal (H) - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
2nd Sleightholme Rubus - Patrick James
3rd Langham’s Kansas Star - Andre Vrona

BULL born on or after 1 January 2017

1st Popehole Lionheart (H) - Andre Vrona
2nd Charlesbury Mr Makai - Messrs Park, Baird and Hamilton
3rd Llwynhywel Landmark (P) - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
4th Sowerby Parks Gypsy Leader - Graham Hunt
5th Sowerby Parks Leonardo - Graham Hunt
6th Charlesbury Basil - Messrs Park, Baird and Hamilton
7th Silson Lancelot (P) - P A and H M Coles

RWAS Special Rosette BULL born on or after 1 January 2017 

1st Popehole Lionheart (H) - Andre Vrona
2nd Charlesbury Mr Makai (P) - Messrs Park, Baird and Hamilton

FEMALE in-calf or in-milk born on or before 31 December 2015

1st Bridgehouse Brandy Floss (P) - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
2nd Ashwater Grace (P) - Michael and Joanne Souter
3rd Sandley Harriet (P) - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
4th Urymaid X841 of Upsall UK - Graham Hunt
5th Creaga Kasey Leimp (P) - Messrs Park, Baird and Hamilton
6th Alyward Rothes Queen 44th - Graham Hunt
7th Camlas Honey (H) - Messrs E T and J R Gethin

FEMALE born on or between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2016

1st Dinmore Zoe Katrina (P) - Paul Dawes
2nd Wenmar A Tessa - Graham Hunt
3rd Jodame Kiki Dee (H) - Michael and Joanne Souter
4th Headlind Flossy Kitkat (H) - T Allan Jackson
5th Camlas Kathy (H) - Messrs E T and J R Gethin
6th Langham’s Kalila Maisie (P) - Andre Vrona
7th Caramba Katrina K171 (H) - Graham Hunt
8th Llwynhywel Kind Girl (P) - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
9th Headlind Rosette Kitty (P) - T Allan Jackson

FEMALE born on or after 1 January 2017

1st Holkin Daisylena (P) - Keith Jones
2nd Sowerby Parks Rothes Queen 2nd - Graham Hunt
3rd Silson Gipsy Rose L212 (H) - P A and H M Coles
4th Ashvale Glamour 2 (P) - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
5th Headlind Foxglove Tanzy Lucky (P) - T Allan Jackson
6th Jodame Lulu (H) - Michael and Joanne Souter
7th Caramba Secret Love - Graham Hunt
8th Camlas Lavender (H) - Messrs E T and J R Gethin
9th Headlind Rosette Lizzy (P) - T Allan Jackson
10th Headlind Flossy Lotty (P) - T Allan Jackson

Overall Champion

Winner: Bridgehouse Brandy Floss - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
Reserve: Dinmore Zoe Katrina - Paul Dawes

Male Champion

Winner: Ballylinney Fergal (H) - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
Reserve: Popehole Lionheart (H) - Andre Vrona

Female Champion

Winner: Bridgehouse Brandy Floss (P) - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
Reserve: Dinmore Zoe Katrina (P) - Paul Dawes

Best Group of Three Animals, property of the same exhibitor

Winner: Bridgehouse Brandy Floss (P), Sandley Harriet (P) and Ballylinney Fergal - Evans Family Llwynhywel Stud
Reserve: Sowerby Parks Gypsy, Sowerby Parks Rothes Queen 2nd and Wenmar A Tessa K125 - Graham I Hunt