Beef Shorthorn logo
Cow
Show Results

Royal Highland Show – 2023

Judge: Mrs Jane Landers, Newton Stewart, Wigtownshire

Results

Class 1 (200): FEMALE born on or after 1st April 2022

  • 1st Blackbrook Margo Sally Andrew Thornber and Daughters
  • 2nd Burllie Sage D & M Wyllie
  • 3rd Islahill Sparkle J Wightman & E McAlister
  • 4th Craigeassie Sophia Marshall G Bailey
  • 5th Dunsyre Gigha 42nd Brenda Wear
  • 6th Highlee Sassy Monique Mark and Tracy Severn

Class 2A (201): FEMALE born after 1st January and on or before 31st March 2022

  • 1st Creaga Utopia Charlesbury Livestock Baird & Park
  • 2nd Highlee Lucious Sapphire Mark and Tracy Severn
  • 3rd Headlind Flossy Sassy T A Jackson
  • 4th Headlind Rosetta Scarlett T A Jackson
  • 5th Runleymill Hebe Scarlett Miss Helen Dunning
  • 6th Podehole Dora Solace Harry Horrell

Class 2B (201): FEMALE born after 1st January and on or before 31st March 2022

  • 1st Charlesbury Highland Rosie Charlesbury Livestock Baird & Park
  • 2nd Shawhill Dewdrop Starburst JH & J Wilson
  • 3rd Westbroad Bramble Sylvia Natalie Hynd
  • 4th Jodame Suzie Q Joanne Souter
  • 5th Maplegem Emma’s Pride (TW) Charlesbury Livestock Baird & Park
  • 6th Strathendrick Golden Girl Robert Taylor

Class 3A (202): Female Born in 2021

  • 1st Podehole Tessa Radiance Harry Horrell
  • 2nd Glengarnock Rosalie Pennygown Farm
  • 3rd Headlind Foxglove Tansy Roxy T A Jackson
  • 4th Glendual Gorgeous Rose Grant Stephen
  • 5th Balnespick Margo Rose Cathryn Williamson
  • 6th Headlind Rosette Rosie T A Jackson

Class 3B (202): Female Born in 2021

  • 1st Craigeassie Raquel Marshall G Bailey
  • 2nd Dunsyre Iona 41st J & J Green
  • 3rd Aberdona Rock Candy R & C Rettie
  • 4th Maplegem Whitefire Miss Lea Charlesbury Livestock Baird & Park
  • 5th Stonehills Sally Broadhooks 6th G L Riby and Son
  • 6th Jodame Cara Rio Joanne Souter

Junior Female Champion

  • Creaga Utopia Charlesbury Livestock Baird & Park
  • Reserve Junior Female Champion Aberdona Rock Candy R & C Rettie

Class 4 (203): Female in Milk or in Calf, born on or before 31st December 2020

  • 1st Podehole Rita Petunia Harry Horrell
  • 2nd Aberdona Layla R & C Rettie
  • 3rd Meonside Tessa Nebula Stuart G Mair & Sons
  • 4th Stonehills Princess Pearl 4th G L Riby and Son
  • 5th Creaga Skyler Charlesbury Livestock Baird & Park
  • 6th Dunsyre Leila 60th J Wightman & E McAlister

Best Female (Female Champion)

  • Podehole Rita Petunia Harry Horrell
  • Reserve Female Champion Aberdona Layla R & C Rettie

Class 5 (204): Bull, born on or after 1st April 2022

  • 1st Willingham Spitfire Alan Haigh
  • 2nd Highlee Sovereign Mark and Tracy Severn
  • 3rd Portnadoran Sandman Audrey MacDonald
  • 4th Willingham Salamander Alan Haigh
  • 5th Muiresk Stormzy Stuart G Mair & Sons
  • 6th Duncanziemere Saltire Alistair Clark & Sons

Class 6A (205): Bull, born after 1st January and on or before 31st March 2022

  • 1st Highlee Sebastian Mark and Tracy Severn
  • 2nd Glenisla Sirrocco Major J P O Gibb and Miss C Gibb
  • 3rd Podehole Solo ET Harry Horrell
  • 4th Eskechraggan Supreme Tom McMillan
  • 5th Headlind Sultan T A Jackson
  • 6th Lowther Some Boy Charles Lowther

Class 6B (205): Bull, born after 1st January and on or before 31st March 2022

  • 1st Westbroad Scotia Natalie Hynd
  • 2nd Duncanziemere Samuri Alistair Clark & Sons
  • 3rd Glendual Sammy Grant Stephen
  • 4th Runleymill Samson JH & J Wilson
  • 5th Jodame Sam Joanne Souter
  • 6th Charlesbury Snowdon Charlesbury Livestock Baird & Park

Best Bull from Classes 204 and 205 – Junior Male born 2022

  • Willingham Spitfire Alan Haigh
  • Reserve Junior Male Champion Westbroad Scotia Natalie Hynd

Class 7 (206): Bull, born in 2021

  • 1st Strathendrick Rhinestone Cowboy T A Jackson
  • 2nd Glenisla Rioja Major J P O Gibb and Miss C Gibb
  • 3rd Coxhill Rio J &J Green
  • 4th Cairnbog Ranger Cairnbog Farm

Class 8 (207): Bull, born on or before 31st December 2020

  • 1st Hildaland Laird Rattray Estate Ltd
  • 2nd Meonside Nidavellir Mrs L J Townsend
  • 3rd Vale Meadows Flossy’s Cavalier Trainview Livestock
  • 4th Podehole Lincoln Marshall G Bailey
  • 5th Portnadoran Nevis Audrey MacDonald

Overall Junior Champion

  • Willingham Spitfire Alan Haigh
  • Reserve Junior Champion Creaga Utopia Charlesbury Livestock Baird & Park

Best Bull – Male Champion

  • Willingham Spitfire Alan Haigh
  • Reserve Male Champion Westbroad Scotia Natalie Hynd

Breeder of Best Bull

  • Willingham Spitfire Alan Haigh

Best Bull Bred by Exhibitor

  • Willingham Spitfire Alan Haigh

Overall Champion

  • Podehole Rita Petunia Harry Horrell
  • Reserve Champion Willingham Spitfire Alan Haigh

Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor

  • Podehole Rita Petunia Harry Horrell

Best pair (One male, one female)

  • Burllie Sage and Burllie Saltire – D & M Wyllie

Best group (One bull, two females)

  • Headlind Sultan, Headlind Flossy Sassy, Headlind Rosetta Scarlett – T A Jackson

Best pair progeny of one animal, bred by exhibitor

  • Muiresk Stormzy, Muiresk Strongbow Stuart – G Mair & Sons