Beef Shorthorn logo
Cow
Show Results

Stirling February Bull Sales – 2023

A fabulous display of Beef Shorthorn bulls and heifers entered the Show held at the annual February Bull Sales, Stirling. Our thanks to the United Auctions team for helping us to run the classes so smoothly and it was a delight to have such a high number of entries. Here are some highlights from the day and full results are also detailed below.

Class 1 – Bulls born on of between 7 February and 9 March 2021

  • 1st HEADLIND RED STAR (H)  Mr T Allan Jackson,  Headlind Partners
  • 2nd PODEHOLE REUBEN  Harry Horrell
  • 3rd LANGHAMS RAZZLE DAZZLE (P) (ET)  Mr Andre Vrona
  • 4th LAGAS RUPERT (H)  Laga Farms Ltd
  • 5th LEEBURN ROCKAFELLA (P)  D & E Clark

Class 2 – Bulls born on or between 10 and 17 March 2021

  • 1st SOWERBYPARKS RICARD (P)  S & G Hunt
  • 2nd STONEHILLS REGENT STREET (P)  Mr G.L. Riby
  • 3rd RESTORATION OF UPSALL (P)  The Hon. G. Turton
  • 4th STONEHILLS REVELATION (P)  Mr G.L. Riby
  • 5th BALNABROICH ROMULUS (H)  Balnabroich Farms

Class 3 – Bulls born on or between 18 and 26 March 2021

  • 1st GLENDUAL RAEBURN (P)  Mr Grant Stephen
  • 2nd BLACKBROOK RONALD (P)  Andrew Thornber & Daughters
  • 3rd GLENISLA QUARTZ (P) (P)  Major J.P.O. Gibb
  • 4th MAYFIELD RHADAMANTHUS (P)  Gerard Te Lintelo
  • 5th LEEBURN ROCKY (P)  D & E Clark

SENIOR CHAMPION BULL and winner of the The Uppermill Millhills Cup

  • HEADLIND RED STAR (H)  Mr T Allan Jackson,  Headlind Partners
  • Reserve Senior Champion SOWERBYPARKS RICARD (P)  S & G Hunt

Class 4 – Bulls born on or between 27 March and 7 April 2021

  • 1st STRATHISLA ROWAN  Alison Watt
  • 2nd MILLERSTON RAMROD (H)  Duncan MacGregor Ltd
  • 3rd RUNLEYMILL REGGIE (H)  Mr J H Wilson & Ms J Dunning
  • 4th MILLERSTON RUSTY (H)  Duncan MacGregor Ltd
  • 5th CHAPELTON REMBRANDT (P) (P)  Mr J W Biggar

Class 5 – Bulls born on or between 8th to 16th April 2021

  • 1st MILLERSTON RAMSAY (H)  Andrew Thornber & Daughters
  • 2nd CHARLESBURY CROAGHPATRICK (P)  Mr T Allan Jackson,  Headlind Partners
  • 3rd RUBICON OF UPSALL  The Hon. G. Turton
  • 4th ABERDONA ROMCOM (H)  R & C Rettie
  • 5th DUNSYRE ROCK (P)  Carey Coombs

Class 6 – Bulls born on or between 17th to 22nd April 2021

  • 1st COXHILL RISHI (P)  Mrs L J Townsend
  • 2nd COXHILL ROHAN (H)  Mrs L J Townsend
  • 3rd CAIRNSMORE RONALDO (H)  Mr and Mrs B. Landers
  • 4th BLACKTHORN RASCAL (P)  Luke Anthony & Louise Douglas
  • 5th BENMORE GREGOR (H)  Mrs Emma Paterson

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION BULL  and winner of the South Africa Trophy

  • MILLERSTON RAMSAY (H)  Andrew Thornber & Daughters
  • Reserve Intermediate Champion STRATHISLA ROWAN  Alison Watt

Class 7 – Bulls born on or between 23rd April and 6th May 2021

  • 1st GLENISLA RIOJA (P)  Major J.P.O. Gibb
  • 2nd STRATHENDRICK RHINESTONE COWBOY (H)  Robert Taylor
  • 3rd CAIRNSMORE REAL DEAL (P)  Mr and Mrs B. Landers
  • 4th CRAIGEASSIE ROWAN (P)  Marshall Graham Bailey
  • 5th MAYFIELD ROYAL MELODY (P) (ET)  Gerard Te Lintelo

Class 8 – Bulls born on or between 7th May and 6th June 2021

  • 1st BURNSIDE RED BULL (P)  William & Jill McAllister
  • 2nd CALLA REGGIE (P)  Mr David Baillie
  • 3rd MEONSIDE RANDANGO (P)  D & T Bradley Farmer
  • 4th MEONSIDE R9 (H)  D & T Bradley Farmer
  • 5th COXHILL RIDLEY (H)  Watson & Williams

Class 9 – Bulls born on or after 7th June 2021

  • 1st BURLLIE REMINGTON (P)  D & M Wyllie
  • 2nd WESTBROAD RASCAL (H)  D. Welsh
  • 3rd COWFORD ROULETTE (P)  Thistledown Cowford Farm Ltd
  • 4th EASTMILL REBEL EXTRA (P)  Firm of Doldy Farm
  • 5th MUIRESK ROB ROY (P)  Stuart G Mair & Sons
  • 6th COWFORD RONALD (P)  Thistledown Cowford Farm Ltd

JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL and winner of The Uppermill Linzee Gordon Trophy

  • BURNSIDE RED BULL (P)  William & Jill McAllister
  • Reserve Junior Champion GLENISLA RIOJA (P)  Major J.P.O. Gibb

Class 10 – Heifers born on or after 1st March 2021

  • 1st MOUNTBENGER RACHEL (P)  J.F. Irving & Son
  • 2nd MEONSIDE IRANIA RAINBOW ROXY (P)  D & T Bradley Farmer
  • 3rd ABERDONA ROTHES RAINBOW (P)  R & C Rettie
  • 4th MEONSIDE IRANIA ROSEBUD RAVEN (P)  D & T Bradley Farmer
  • 5th MEONSIDE MAJORETT RILEY (P)  D & T Bradley Farmer

CHAMPION FEMALE and winner of The Uppermill Dunmore Park Challenge Cup

  • MOUNTBENGER RACHEL (P)  J.F. Irving & Son
  • Reserve Female Champion MEONSIDE IRANIA RAINBOW ROXY (P)  D & T Bradley Farmer

BEST POLL BULL  and winner of The MacGillivray Aldie Trophy

  • BURNSIDE RED BULL (P)  William & Jill McAllister

SUPREME CHAMPION BULL and winner of Uppermill Calrossie Perpetual Trophy

  • MILLERSTON RAMSAY (H)  Andrew Thornber & Daughters

SUPREME CHAMPION BULL and winner City of Perth Perpetual Trophy

  • MILLERSTON RAMSAY (H)  Andrew Thornber & Daughters

HERDSMAN RESPONSIBLE FOR SUPREME CHAMPION BULL and winner of The Chapelton Cup

  • Mr T Allan Jackson

RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION BULL and winner of the Campbell Durno Perpetual Trophy

  • STRATHISLA ROWAN  Alison Watt

BEST TWO BULLS and winner of the Uppermill Bapton Cup

  • Mrs L J Townsend with COXHILL ROHAN (H)  and COXHILL RISHI (P) 

BEST THREE BULLS and winner of the Auctioneers Cup

  • Mr T Allan Jackson,  Headlind Partners with HEADLIND RED STAR (H) , CHARLESBURY CROAGHPATRICK (P) and HEADLIND ROKAKU (P)